All fungi species found in NIRMI plots

Agaricus campestris L. 1753
Agaricus sylvicola (Vittad.) Peck 1872
Agrocybe praecox (Pers.) Fayod 1889
Alboleptonia sericella (Fr.) Largent & R.G. Benedict 1970
Aleurodiscus oakesii (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Cooke 1875
Amanita Pers. 1797
Amanita brunnescens G.F. Atk. 1918
Amanita citrina (Schaeff.) Pers. 1797
Amanita GN274
Amanita jacksonii Pomerl. 1984
Amanita N8 Tulloss provisional name
Amanita rubescens Pers. 1797
Amanita yellow
Antrodia P. Karst. 1879
Apiosporina morbosa (Schwein.) Arx 1954
Armillaria mellea (Vahl) P. Kumm. 1871
Artomyces pyxidatus (Pers.) Jülich 1982
Astraeus hygrometricus (Pers.) Morgan 1889
Auricularia auricula (L.) Underw. 1902
Biscogniauxia atropunctata (Schwein.) Pouzar 1979
Bisporella citrina (Batsch) Korf & S.E.
Bjerkandera adusta (Willd.) P. Karst. 1879
Bolbitius Fr. 1838
Bolbitius titubans (Bull.) Fr. 1838
Boletus frostii J.L. Russell 1874
Boletus pallidus Frost 1874
Boletus rubellus Krombh. 1836
Boletus subvelutipes Peck 1889
Bovista longispora Kreisel 1967
Calocera cornea (Batsch) Fr. 1827
Calvatia cyathiformis (Bosc) Morgan 1890
Cantharellus cibarius Fr. 1821
Cantharellus cinnabarinus (Schwein.) Schwein. 1832
Cerrena unicolor (Bull.) Murrill 1903
Chalciporus piperatoides (A.H. Sm. & Thiers) T.J. Baroni & Both 1991
Chlorociboria aeruginascens (Nyl.) Kanouse 1947
Climacodon septentrionalis (Fr.) P. Karst. 1881
Clitocybe (Fr.) Staude 1857
Clitocybe candida Bres. 1881
Clitocybe gibba (Pers.) P. Kumm. 1871
Collybia (Fr.) Staude 1857
Coltricia cinnamomea (Jacq.) Murrill 1904
Conocybe tenera (Schaeff.) Fayod 1889
Coprinellus disseminatus (Pers.) J.E. Lange 1938
Coprinellus micaceus (group) (Bull.) Vilgalys, Hopple & Jacq. Johnson 2001
Coprinellus radians (Desm.) Vilgalys, Hopple & Jacq. Johnson
Coprinopsis lagopus (Fr.) Redhead, Vilgalys & Moncalvo 2001
Coprinus Pers. 1797
Cortinarius (Pers.) Gray 1821
Crepidotus crocophyllus (Berk.) Sacc. 1884
Crepidotus malachius var. malachius Sacc. 1887
Crepidotus mollis (Schaeff.) Staude 1857
Crepidotus uber (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Sacc.
Crepidotus versutus (Peck) Sacc. 1887
Crucibulum laeve (Huds.) Kambly 1936
Crust ("crackling")
Cup tiny yellow stalked
Cyathus striatus (Huds.) Willd. 1787
Daedaleopsis confragosa (Bolton) J. Schröt. 1888
Daldinia childiae J.D. Rogers & Y.M. Ju 1999
Dendrothele Höhn. & Litsch. 1907
Ductifera pululahuana (Pat.) Donk 1958
Entoloma (Fr.) P. Kumm. 1871
Entoloma rhodopolium (Fr.) P. Kumm. 1871
Entoloma sinuatum (Bull.) P. Kumm. 1871
Exidia nucleata (Schwein.) Burt 1921
Fomitopsis P. Karst. 1881
Fomitopsis spraguei (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Gilb. & Ryvarden 1985
Galiella rufa (Schwein.) Nannf. & Korf 1957
Ganoderma applanatum (Pers.) Pat. 1887
Ganoderma lucidum (Curtis) P. Karst. 1881
Geastrum fimbriatum Fr. 1829
Geastrum morganii Lloyd 1902
Gloeoporus dichrous (Fr.) Bres. 1913
Gymnopilus P. Karst. 1879
Gymnopus (Pers.) Roussel 1806
Gymnopus biformis (Peck) Halling 1997
Gymnopus dichrous (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Halling 1997
Gymnopus spongiosus (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Halling 1996
Gymnopus subnudus (Ellis ex Peck) Halling 1997
Gyromitra brunnea Underw. 1893
Gyroporus castaneus (Bull.) Quél. 1886
Hapalopilus nidulans (Fr.) P. Karst. 1881
Hebeloma (Fr.) P. Kumm. 1871
Helvella sulcata Afzel. 1783
Hohenbuehelia petaloides (Bull.) Schulzer 1866
Hydnellum spongiosipes (Peck) Pouzar 1960
Hydnochaete olivacea (Schwein.) Banker 1914
Hygrocybe (Fr.) P. Kumm. 1871
Hygrocybe acutoconica (Clem.) Singer 1951
Hygrocybe conica (Schaeff.) P. Kumm. 1871
Hygrocybe cuspidata (Peck) Murrill 1916
Hygrocybe laeta (Pers.) P. Kumm. 1871
Hygrophorus eburneus (Bull.) Fr. 1838
Hymenochaete rubiginosa (Dicks.) Lév. 1846
Hypomyces chlorinigenus Rogerson & Samuels 1989
Hypomyces chrysospermus Tul. & C. Tul. 1860
Hypomyces hyalinus (Schwein.) Tul. & C. Tul. 1860
Hypomyces microspermus Rogerson & Samuels 1989
Hypoxylon Bull. 1791
Inocybe (Fr.) Fr.
Inocybe "pre-scaly"
Inocybe calospora Quél. 1881
Inocybe lacera (group) (Fr.) P. Kumm. 1871
Inocybe lanuginosa (group) (Bull.) P. Kumm. 1871
Inocybe picrosma/pallidicrema
Inocybe praetervisa Quél. 1883
Inocybe pyriodora (Pers.) P. Kumm. 1871
Inocybe rimosa (group) (Bull.) P. Kumm. 1871
Inocybe "green corn"
Inocybe "large"
Inocybe "radial"
Inocybe "small"
Inocybe yellow
Irpex lacteus (Fr.) Fr. 1828
Isaria Pers. 1794
Junghuhnia nitida (Pers.) Ryvarden 1972
Laccaria laccata (Scop.) Cooke 1884
Laccaria ochropurpurea (Berk.) Peck 1896
Lactarius Pers. 1797
Lactarius camphoratus (group) (Bull.) Fr. 1838
Lactarius imperceptus Beardslee & Burl. 1940
Lactarius maculatipes Burl. 1942
Lactarius piperatus (L.) Pers. 1797
Lactarius psammicola A.H. Sm. 1941
Lactarius subplinthogalus Coker 1918
Lactarius subserifluus Longyear 1902
Laetiporus sulphureus (Bull.) Murrill 1920
LBM near Phragmites
Leccinum holopus var. americanum A.H. Sm. & Thiers 1971
Lentinus tigrinus (Bull.) Fr. 1825
Lenzites elegans (Spreng.) Pat. 1900
Lepiota (Pers.) Gray 1821
Lepiota cristata (Bolton) P. Kumm. 1871
Lepiota josserandii Bon & Boiffard 1974
Lepista (Fr.) W.G. Sm. 1870
Leptonia (Fr.) P. Kumm. 1871
Leucoagaricus americanus (Peck) Vellinga 2000
Leucoagaricus naucinus (Fr.) Singer 1951
Leucopaxillus laterarius (Peck) Singer & A.H. Sm. 1943
Lycoperdon marginatum Vittad. 1842
Lycoperdon molle Pers. 1801
Lycoperdon perlatum Pers. 1796
Lycoperdon pyriforme Schaeff. 1774
Marasmiellus vaillantii (Pers.) Singer 1973
Marasmius capillaris Morgan 1883
Marasmius copelandii var. olidus (Gilliam) Desjardin
Marasmius delectans Morgan 1905
Marasmius oreades (Bolton) Fr. 1836
Marasmius rotula (Scop.) Fr. 1838
Marasmius siccus (Schwein.) Fr. 1838
Marasmius sullivantii Mont. 1856
Megacollybia rodmanii R.H. Petersen, K.W. Hughes & Lickey 2008
Mutinus caninus (Huds.) Fr. 1849
Mycena (Pers.) Roussel
Mycena corticola (Pers.) Gray
Mycena galericulata (Scop.) Gray 1821
Mycena haematopus (Pers.) P. Kumm. 1871
Mycena inclinata (Fr.) Quél. 1872
Mycena iodiolens S. Lundell 1932
Mycena leaiana (Berk.) Sacc. 1891
Mycena luteopallens Peck 1887
Mycena subcaerulea (Peck) Sacc. 1887
Mycena "big"
Mycena white
Nectriopsis tremellicola (Ellis & Everh.) W. Gams 1982
Omphalina Quél. 1886
Pachyella Boud. 1907
Panellus stipticus (Bull.) P. Karst. 1879
Panus conchatus (Bull.) Fr. 1838
Parasola plicatilis (Curtis) Redhead, Vilgalys & Hopple 2001
Perenniporia ohiensis (Berk.) Ryvarden 1972
Peziza Dill. ex Fr. 1822
Peziza succosa Berk. 1841
Phaeolus schweinitzii (Fr.) Pat. 1900
Phellinus Quél. 1886
Phellinus gilvus (Schwein.) Pat. 1900
Phlebia tremellosa (Schrad.) Nakasone & Burds. 1984
Pholiota polychroa (Berk.) A.H. Sm. & H.J. Brodie 1935
Piptoporus betulinus (Bull.) P. Karst. 1881
Pleurotus ostreatus (Jacq.) P. Kumm. 1871
Pluteus Fr.
Pluteus cervinus (Schaeff.) P. Kumm. 1871
Pluteus petasatus (Fr.) Gillet 1876
Pluteus "brown"
Pluteus "grey"
Polypore (unidentified)
Polyporus alveolaris (DC.) Bondartsev & Singer 1941
Polyporus arcularius (Batsch) Fr. 1821
Polyporus elegans Bull. 1780
Polyporus squamosus (Huds.) Fr. 1821
Pores yellow-staining
Porodisculus pendulus (Fr.) Murrill 1903
Poronidulus conchifer (Schwein.) Murrill 1904
Psathyrella (Fr.) Quél.
Psathyrella ammophila (Durieu & Lév.) P.D. Orton 1960
Psathyrella candolleana (Fr.) Maire 1913
Psathyrella echiniceps (G.F. Atk.) A.H. Sm. 1972
Punctularia strigosozonata (Schwein.) P.H.B. Talbot 1958
Pycnoporus cinnabarinus (Jacq.) P. Karst. 1881
Red spot
Resinomycena rhododendri (Peck) Redhead & Singer 1981
Resupinatus applicatus (Batsch) Gray 1821
Rhizomarasmius pyrrhocephalus (Berk.) R.H. Petersen 2000
Rickenella fibula (Bull.) Raithelh. 1973
Russula Pers. 1796
Russula adulterina Secr. 1833
Russula aeruginea Lindbl. ex Fr. 1863
Russula AK17
Russula amoenolens Romagn. 1952
Russula anomala Peck 1898
Russula ballouii Peck 1913
Russula brevipes Peck 1890
Russula CK-08
Russula compacta Frost 1879
Russula disparilis Burl. 1918
Russula foetentula Peck 1907
Russula fontqueri Singer 1936
Russula fragilis Fr. 1838
Russula fragrantissima Romagn. 1967
Russula heterophylla (Fr.) Fr.
Russula humidicola sensu Burl. Burl. 1915
Russula humidicola sensu Singer Burl. 1915
Russula luteofolia Fatto 2002
Russula mariae Peck 1919
Russula michiganensis Shaffer 1962
Russula ochrophylla Peck 1898
Russula operta Burl. 1924
Russula ornaticeps Burl. 1921
Russula pectinatoides Peck 1907
Russula pseudointegra Arnould & Goris 1907
Russula puellaris Fr. 1838
Russula redolens Burl. 1921
Russula romellii Maire 1910
Russula rubescens Beardslee 1914
Russula seperina Dupain 1913
Russula silvicola Shaffer 1975
Russula subgraminicolor Murrill 1943
Russula subpunctata Kauffman 1918
Russula subsericeonitens Murrill 1939
Russula uncialis Peck 1887
Russula vinacea Burl. 1915
Russula "orange"
Russula "red"
Russula "white"
Sarcodon fennicus (P. Karst.) P. Karst. 1887
Sarcoscypha occidentalis (Schwein.) Sacc. 1889
Schizophyllum commune Fr. 1815
Schizopora paradoxa (Schrad.) Donk 1967
Scleroderma areolatum Ehrenb. 1818
Scleroderma citrinum Pers. 1801
Scutellinia scutellata (L.) Lambotte 1887
Sebacina Tul. & C. Tul. 1871
Simocybe centunculus (Fr.) P. Karst. 1879
Steccherinum ochraceum (Pers.) Gray 1821
Stereum complicatum (Fr.) Fr. 1838
Stereum hirsutum (Willd.) Pers. 1800
Stereum lobatum (Kunze ex Fr.) Fr. 1838
Stereum ostrea (Blume & T. Nees) Fr. 1838
Strobilomyces confusus Singer 1945
Stropharia coronilla (Bull. ex DC.) Quél. 1872
Tapinella atrotomentosa (Batsch) Šutara 1992
Tetrapyrgos nigripes (Fr.) E. Horak
Thelephora anthocephala (Bull.) Fr. 1838
Trametes hirsuta (Wulfen) Lloyd 1924
Trametes versicolor (L.) Lloyd 1921
Trichaptum biforme (Fr.) Ryvarden 1972
Tricholoma sejunctum (Sowerby) Quél. 1872
Tubaria (W.G. Sm.) Gillet 1876
Tylopilus indecisus (Peck) Murrill 1909
Tyromyces P. Karst. 1881
Tyromyces caesius (Schrad.) Murrill 1907
Tyromyces chioneus (Fr.) P. Karst. 1881
Vararia P. Karst. 1898
Vascellum curtisii (Berk.) Kreisel 1963
Xerula furfuracea (Peck) Redhead, Ginns & Shoemaker 1987
Xerula limonispora R.H. Petersen 2005
Xylaria cornu-damae (Schwein.) Berk. 1873
Xylaria longiana Rehm 1904
Xylaria longipes Nitschke 1867
Xylaria polymorpha (Pers.) Grev. 1824
Xylobolus frustulatus (Pers.) Boidin 1958
Xylobolus subpileatus (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) Boidin 1958

Protected Species Policy
To prevent poaching, NIRMI does not provide the location of any endangered, threatened, or otherwise protected species found within any of our plots. All lists, charts, and calculations (richness, FQI, etc.) therefore exclude these species as well.
If you are conducting research and have a legitimate need for this unfiltered data, please contact us at
nirmi (at) iun (dot) edu.

 
(C)opyright 2010-2017 NIRMI